Apr 14

Location

Oberon, NSW

Event Type

NSWRC / ECCRS / CRS / DRS / HRS

Clerk of Course

John Sparkes
0428 910 025

Welcome

As in past years the 2018 event will continue its relaxed friendly atmosphere.

Highlights of the event will include:

  • High quality roads for a total competitive distance of 130 km across 3 State Forests
  • Central Service Park at the Leagues Club with coffee van and hot food all day long… and camping permitted
  • Savings for crews registered for any of the rally series on offer
  • Additional savings for NSSCC members
  • Only a couple of hours’ drive from Sydney and even closer to Bathurst
  • An evening meal to accompany the post-event presentation at the licensed Leagues Club
  • Free food and drink for all officials

Our number ONE focus is you our customer, choose our event and our friendly team promise to deliver a fun, safe, low cost event.

Location

Rally HQ will now be based in Oberon at the Leagues club.
Rally service, presentation and camping will happen all in one place.
Using the local local State forests the roads are now in amazing condition.
NEW ! hand picked roads as well as all the best from the past,

Format

This is a BLIND event,  with an excellent road book, that teams can rely on

Status

  • Rd 1 of the MTA NSW State Rally Championship
  • Rd 1 of the Techworkz NSW  Clubman series
  • Rd 1 of the East Coast Classic Rally series
  • Rd 1 of the Premier Panel Beating Hyundai Rally Series
  • Rd 1 of the Development Rally series
  • Rd 1 of the Open Rally series

Organising team

Led by John Sparkes, the team for 2018 will be  supported by Howard Grove, Bill Fry, Brett Middleton and many more.
for contact details see the contact page, tab  for more info.

Naming partner

After a successful 2017 establishing their new business, long standing club Member Rob Inall and his wife Karen, have returned as our naming rights partners.
Their business, “Singleton Automotive Centre”, incorporates Singleton Ford and Singleton Nissan, and Rob will give you a great deal on new and used cars regardless of your location.
contact them here and ask for the special rally rate!
https://www.facebook.com/singletonauto/

NSW Rally Panel  Contact:

Should you need anything related to the series partners, the MTA and Rally panel related items
For this event the NSW Rally Panel representative is Brett Middleton.
0408261043
Brett@MRTperformance.com.au

  • Event Results

    Download
  • Further Regulations

    Download
  • Service Instructions

    Download
  • Supp Regs and Entry Details

    ONLINE ENTRIES ONLY:

    All entries to the Events are to be submitted using the online Entry Form. Scanned entries will only be accepted under special circumstances and if requested in advance to the Rally Secretary.
    Online Entry Form

    SUPP REGS DOWNLOAD:

    Download
  • Accommodation Directory

    Download

Coming Soon!

Will be available the week before the event.

Event Results

Clerk of Course

John Sparkes
Phone: 0428 910 025
Email: johndsparkes@gmail.com

Results for the event are now available to download:

2018 SINGLETON AUTOMOTIVE CENTRE STATE CLASSIC RALLY

2018 SINGLETON AUTOMOTIVE CENTRE CLUBMAN RALLY

Award Winners

MTA NSW Rally Championship Car No
1st Outright 2 Tim Wilkins
Jim Gleeson
2nd Outright 3 Tom Clarke
Ryan Preston
3rd Outright 7 Glen Brinkman
Harvey  Smith
1st 4WD 2 Tim Wilkins
Jim Gleeson
1st 2WD 11 Andrew Travis
David Travis
1st 2WD 0-1700cc 41 Haowen Chu
Jasmine Lockley
1st 2WD 1701-2100cc 6 Thomas Dermody
Eoin Moynihan
1st 2WD >2100cc 11 Andrew Travis
David Travis

 

East Coast Classic Rally Series
1st Outright 11 Andrew Travis
David Travis
2nd Outright 6 Thomas Dermody
Eoin Moynihan
3rd Outright 14 Clay Badenoch
Catriona Kelly
1st Authentic 2WD (C1) 6 Thomas Dermody
Eoin Moynihan
1st Modified 2WD (C2, C3, CLB+30) 11 Andrew Travis
David Travis
1st 4WD 32 Timothy Woods
Alison Lawarik
TechWorkz Clubman Rally Series
1st Outright 28 Brett Wright
Robert Edwards
2nd Outright 42 David Opie
Kirra Penny
3rd Outright 22 Craig Kenchington
Angus Fraser
1st 4WD 42 David Opie
Kirra Penny
1st 2WD 28 Brett Wright
Robert Edwards
Development Rally Series
1st Outright 53 Bruce Durham
Stephen Bramble
2nd Outright 32 Timothy Woods
Alison Lawarik
3rd Outright 54 Mark Hudson
Harrison Hudson
1st 4WD 32 Timothy Woods
Alison Lawarik
1st 2WD 53 Bruce Durham
Stephen Bramble
Speedmaster Open Rally Series
1st Outright 28 Brett Wright
Robert Edwards
2nd Outright 18 Brett Bower
Anthony Wilcoxson
3rd Outright 17 Garry Yeomans
Nigel Walters
1st 4WD 42 David Opie
Kirra Penny
1st 2WD 28 Brett Wright
Robert Edwards