2017 Gary’s Motosport Tyres NSW Rally Championship

Outright Driver

Position
Registered Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Tony Sullens414283
2Bryan van Eck384078
3Richard Shimmon413677
4Bethany Cullen323264
4Andrei Artamonov323264
5Tom Clark13839
6Tim Joass3636
6Mark Fitton3636
7Phillip Pluck34135
7Trevor Stilling3535
8Bruce Garland3434
8Andrew Penny3434
9Brett Stephens3232
10Cody Bennett3030
10Stuart Collinson3030
11Doug Wright2727
12John Leahy11
12Darren Spinks11
12Mal Keough11
12Mick Harding11

Outright Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Kaylee Newell414283
2Jim Gleeson384078
3Michelle Van Der Wilk413677
4Mel McMinn343266
5Gleb Bonch333265
6Ryan Preston13839
7Nigel Walters3737
8Peter Joass3636
8Rhys Llewellyn3636
9Carol Fitton3535
10Kirra Penny3434
10Tony Brandon3434
11Karlie Bennett3131
12Robert Males11
12Pip Bennett11
12James Thorburn11

4WD Cup Driver

Position
Registered Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Tony Sullens14.51529.5
2Bryan van Eck 131427
3Richard Shimmon14.51226.5
4Bethany Cullen101020
5Tom Clarke01313
6Tim Joass1212
7Phillip Pluck11011
7Andrew Penny1111
8Stuart Collison99
9Doug Wright88
10Darren Spinks00
10Mal Keough00
10Mick Harding00

4wd Cup Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Kaylee Newell14.51529.5
2Jim Gleeson131427
3Michelle Van Der Wilk 14.51226.5
4Mel McMinn111021
5Ryan Preston01313
6Peter Joass 1212
7Kirra Penny1111
8Robert Males00
8Pip Bennett00
8James Thorburn00

2WD Cup Driver

Position
Registered Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Andrei Artamonov131326
2Mark Fitton1515
2Trevor Stilling1515
3Bruce Garland1414
3Brett Stephens1414
4Cody Bennett1212
5John Leahy00

2WD Cup Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Gleb Bonch131326
2Nigel Walters1515
2Rhys Llewellyn1515
3Carol Fitton1414
3Tony Brandon1414
5Karlie Bennett1212

2WD Pocket Rocket Driver

Position
Registered Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Andrei Artamonov101020
2John Leahy00

2WD Pocket Rocket Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Gleb Bonch10818

2WD 1701-2100cc Driver

Position
Registered Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Bruce Garland1010
2Cody Bennett99

2WD 1701-2100cc Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Nigel Walters1010
2Karlie Bennett99

2WD 2101cc and Over Driver

Position
Registered Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Mark Fitton1010
1Trevor Stilling1010
2Brett Stephens99

2WD 2101cc and Over Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
New England
NATCAP
Batemans Bay
Brindabella
Rally Australia
Total
1Carol Fitton1010
1Rhys Llewellyn1010
2Tony Brandon99

2017 Techworkz Development Rally Series (2WD)

Outright Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Michael Valentine2727
2Jack Wightman2626
3Brett Bower2525
4Richard Thomas2424
5Peter Ewing2323
6Bob Moore2222
7Craig Kenchington2121
8Denis Stanford2020
9Mark Turnbull1919
10Tom Lavis1818
11Kelly Caruana1717
12Andrew Crowley1616
13Terry Gunter1515
14Mark Morison1414
15Bruce Clark1313
16Jean Papillaud1212
17Karina Maloney1111
16Robert Inall11
16Bruce Durham11
16Evan Bollard11
16Sid Sparkes11
16Steve Wells11

Outright Co-Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Erin Valentine2727
2Steve Beaufoy2626
3Anthony Wilcockson2525
4Leigh Brimson-Pierce2424
5David Gray2323
6Mikhail Lacsina2222
7Carla Moore2121
8Tegan McCormack2020
9Peter Lavis1919
10John Crowley1818
11Tim Wilkins1717

0-1700cc Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Mark Turnbull1010
2Tom Lavis99
3Andrew Crowley88
4Mark Morison77
5Karina Maloney66

0-1700cc Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Tegan McCormack1010
2Peter Lavis99
3John Crowley88
4Tim Wilkins77

1701-2100cc Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Bob Moore1010
2Denis Stanford99
3Terry Gunter88
4Bruce Clark77
Bruce Durham00
Sid Sparkes00

1701-2100cc Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1David Gray1010
2Carla Moore99

2101cc and Over Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Michael Valentine1010
2Jack Wightman99
3Brett Bower88
4Richard Thomas77
5Peter Ewing66
6Craig Kenchington55
7Kelly Caruana44
8Jean Papillaud33
Robert Inall00
Evan Bollard00
Steve Wells00

2101cc and Over Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Erin Valentine1010
2Steve Beaufoy99
3Anthony Wilcockson88
4Leigh Brimson-Pierce77
5Mikhail Lacsina66

2017 Techworkz Development Rally Series (4WD)

Outright Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Jason Giddins2727
2Bethany Cullen2626
3Stewart Corner2525
4Noel Roediger2424

Outright Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Katie Fletcher2727
2Mel McMinn2626
3William Fry2525

2017 Hyundai Rally Series

Outright Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Tom Lavis2727
2Andrew Crowley2626
3Mark Morison2525
4Karina Maloney2424

Outright Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Caves
Clybucca
Narooma
Myall
Minidulla
Cooma
Total
1Peter Lavis2727
2John Crowley2626
3Tim Wilkins2525

2017 V-Sport NSW Rallysprint Series

Outright Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Bruce McDougall14252564
2Doug Grimes232750
3Jack Wightman222648
4Ben Vanzyl162440
5Tara Mowett92029
6Adrian Turnbull2727
6David Opie2727
7Justin Goodreid2626
7Jason Giddins25126
7Brett Bower2626
8Reece McQuillan2424
8Evan Bollard2424
9Blair Hallberg2323
9Jack Hunter2323
10Andrew Crowley2222
11Grant McQuillan2121
11Glen Inkster2121
12Stephen Tapner2020
13Mark Pinckham1919
14Rob Monk1818
15Darrin Trigg1717
16Mark Fitton1515
17Jeffery Williamson1313
18Marck French1212
19Will Garland1111
20Monique French1010
21Daniel Maurer11
21John Newton11
21Luke Sweeney11
21Shane Clarke11
21Cody Bennett11

Outright Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Kellie Pearce18232465
2Luke Grimes232750
3Will Garland142034
4Kristy Turnbull2727
4Angus Fraser2727
5Luke Sweeney2626
5Katie Fletcher251026
5Brett Kerr2626
5Paul Bailey2626
6Phil Bonser2525
6Anthony Wilcockson2525
7Pip Bennett2424
7Grant McQuillan2424
8Nigel Waters2323
9Steve Beaufoy2222
9Andrew Crowley2222
10Reece McQuillan2121
10Geoff Horn2121
11Kevin Dorrough2020
12Carol Fitton1919
13Monique French1717
14Tara Mowett1616
15Marck French1515
16Kaylee Newell11
16Shane Clarke11
16Justin Goodreid101
16John Newton11
16Jordan Bennett11

C1 Driver

Postion
Registered Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Bruce McDougall7101027
2Ben Vanzyl8917
3Rob Monk1010
4Darrin Trigg99
5Glen Inkster88
6Mark French66
7Monique French55

C1 Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Kellie Pearce991028
2Brett Kerr1010
2Kevin Dorrough1010
3Geoff Horn99
4Monique French88
5Mark French77
6Nigel Walters00

C2 Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Doug Grimes101020
2Tara Mowett7916
3Jeffery Williamson99
4Will Garland88
5Cody Bennett00

C2 Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Luke Grimes101020
2Will Garland7815
3Pip Bennett1010
4Steve Beaufoy99
4Nigel Waters99
5Tara Mowett88
6Jordan Bennett00

C3 Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Jack Wightman101020
2Brett Bower1010
3Evan Bollard99
3Stephen Tapner99
3Andrew Crowley99
4Blair Hallberg88
4Mick Pinckham88
5Mark Fitton77

C3 Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Phil Bonser1010
1Steve Beaufoy1010
1Anthony Wilcockson1010
2Carol Fitton99
2Nigel Waters99
3Andrew Crowley88

C4 Driver

Position
Registered Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1David Opie1010
1Adrian Turnbull1010
1Jack Hunter1010
2Justin Goodreid99
3Jason Giddins8008
4Reece McQuillan77
5Grant McQuillan66
6Daniel Maurer00
6John Newton00
6Luke Sweeney00
6Shane Clarke00

C4 Co-Driver

Position
Registered Co-Driver
Nabiac
Coffs
Volksmuller Gravel
Hastings
Awaba
Kempsey
Total
1Angus Fraser1010
1Kristy Turnbull1010
1Paul Bailey1010
2Luke Sweeney99
3Katie Fletcher8008
4Grant McQuillan77
5Reece McQuillan66
6Kaylee Newell00
6Shane Clarke00
6Justin Goodreid000
6John Newton0

2017 NSW Pacenote Rally Series

Driver seeding lists are a tool to assist organisers to seed their events. Events are seeded for safety reasons only. Seeding should not be a contest, nor should it ever be a point of contention. It’s to stop cars catching each other in the stages. Organisers are not obliged to accept the seeding order from this list. They may take into account other factors as well.

The Rally Panel also uses the Rally Seeding List to determine eligibility for the DRS. If your name is on the Rally Seeding List at or below 91, (at the start of the year) then you are eligible for DRS in that vehicle. If you wish to compete in the DRS and your name is not on the list, or if you wish to compete in the DRS in a different vehicle, please contact the Rally Panel and we will assign you a seeding number specific to the vehicle you are intending to use.

Rally Seeding List – 25/6/16

 

Rallysprint Seeding List – 25/6/16

So, how is seeding calculated?

We refine our seeding system all the time, but the basic premise is the same. It compares stage times – whether or not you finish events is irrelevant. The system drops stage times if they are significantly slower than your normal seeding. The result for that event is then multiplied by an event strength co-efficient to derive a score for that event. Your best 2 of your last 3 scores are averaged to make up your overall seeding. Seeding is reduced by 1 point for each full year you don’t compete.

In accordance with the 2017 NSW Rally Organising and Competition Conditions, you can nominate one event per year which does not count towards your seeding if you wish to. That has to be done BEFORE the event.

 

State Champions

Year
Driver
Navigator
Car
1960Leigh MoorePat LawlessHolden
1961Barry FergusonAnthony (Tony) DenhamVW
1962Barry FergusonAnthony (Tony) DenhamVW
1963Barry FergusonAnthony (Tony) DenhamVW
1964Barry FergusonDave JohnsonVW
1965Greg GarrardFrank GoulbournHolden 179
1966Greg GarrardFrank GoulbournHolden 179
1967Doug ChivasLindsay AdcockAlfa Romeo Giulia
1968Max WinklessNigel CollierVolvo 142S
1969Not Contested
1970Barry FergusonDave JohnsonHolden Torana GTR
1971Barry FergusonGeorge SheppeardHolden Torana XU1
1972Barry FergusonGeorge SheppeardMitsubishi Galant 1600
1973Barry FergusonWayne GregsonMitsubishi Galant 1600
1974Arthur JacksonPeter GoddenDatsun 160
1975Ian HillPeter Godden/Graham RoserMitsubishi Lancer GSR
1976Dave MorrowGeorge SheppeardHolden Gemini
1977Arthur JacksonPeter GoddenDatsun 1600
1978Mike BattenSteve OwersDatsun P510
1979Peter HoughtonJim WilliamsonDatsun 1600
1980Mike BattenSteve OwersDatsun P510
1981Wayne BellDave BoddyHolden Commodore
1982Mike Batten/Peter ClarkRay StubbsDatsun P510
1983Peter ClarkMick HarkerDatsun Stanza
1984John AtkinsonStephen RobertsonSubaru RX
1985Mark HankinsonSteve OwersDatsun 1600
1986David EadieChris ShearerDatsun 1600
1987Greg BrownChris ShearerDatsun 1600
1988Steve CoxJason LeaDatsun 240Z
1989Arthur JacksonPeter HarrisDatsun 1600
1990George KahlerJayne AnnabelMazda 323
1991Paul KennedyKen BehrendToyota Sprinter
1992Craig StallardGraham JesseMitsubishi Galant VR4
1993Ron CremenChris RandellMitsubishi Lancer Evo
1994Michael GuestDavid GreenMitsubishi Lancer Evo I
1995Paul KennedyKen BehrendMitsubishi Lancer Evo
1996Rick Bates/John LongJenny Brittan/Damian LongCelica GT4/Lancer Evo IV
1997Miles SandyMichelle MurphySubaru WRX Sti
1998Miles SandyMichelle MurphySubaru WRX Sti
1999John MitchellCol TrinderMitsubishi Lancer Evo
2000Miles SandyRachel BrutyMitsubishi Lancer Evo
2001Chris GiddinsScott MitchellhillMitsubishi Lancer Evo II
2002Brad GoldsboroughVictoria CourtneySubaru WRX
2003Chris GiddinsKen HowellMistubishi Lancer Evo II
2004Mitch HeffernanBernie WebbSubaru WRX
2005Michael BoadenKam BakerMitsubishi Lancer Evo VII
2006Michael BoadenHelen CheersMitsubishi Lancer Evo VII
2007Michael BoadenHelen CheersMitsubishi Lancer Evo VII
2008Steve ForsbergSue SouthMitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
2009Nigel Shellshear/Matt AmosPaul FletcherMitsubishi Lancer Evo III
2010John MitchellJo CadmanMitsubishi Lancer Evo VII
2011Peter RobertsBrian EveringhamMitsubishi Lancer Evo
2012Mick HardingKirrilee GentlemanSubaru WRX Sti
2013Chris GiddinsDamian GrahameMitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
2014Meng ChungCaroline ValeHonda Integra
2015Nathan QuinnDamian GrahameMitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 / Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2016Nathan QuinnAndrew Crowley

Development Rally Series Winners

Year
Driver
Co-Driver
Car
2014Brett BowerKatie FletcherToyota Celica
2015Ian WilsonNigel WaltersToyota Celica / Nissan Silvia S13
2016Michael ValantineErin Valantine

4WD Development Rally Series Winners

Year
Driver
Co-Driver
Car
2015Andrew MaurerKristy TurnbullEvo III / WRX
2016Mark BeardMark Willard

Hyundai Excel Rally Series Winners

Year
Driver
Co-Driver
2005Glenn FarrantJason Wood
2006Mick GillettMarek Dzidowski
2007Glenn FarrantAnna Ritson
2008Mick GillettBen Cullen
2009Fro Horobin / Dave RobertsKirrilee Gentleman
2010Dave RobertsKate Murphy
2011Andrei ArtamonovGleb Bonch-Osmolovskiy
2012Rhys PinterBruce Hampel
2013Rick Gray
2014Josh HydeMel McMinn
2015John CrowleyAndrew Crowley
2016Aaron MowettDarren Mowett

Clubman Series Winners

Year
Driver
Navigator
Car
1985Warren RidgePaul Bailey
1986Paul Kennedy/Andrew CottamKen Behrend/Sally Roosendaal
1987Greg CottamSally Roosendaal
1988Jack WrightmanJason LeaDatsun 240Z
1989Steve AnnabellPeter HarrisDatsun 1600
1990Steve AnnabellJayne AnnabelDatsun 240Z
1991Richard OpieSusan JonesDatsun 1600
1992Phil LyonsJohn Lawrence
1993Craig KenchingtonGregg RiggDatsun 1600
1994Brett BowerIan MaherToyota Corolla
1995Tony CreerCraig ParryMazda RX2
1996Brendan O'RyanDave HillMazda 323
1997Shaun AtkinsonDave HillMitsubishi Evo2
1998Sean KellyDale MoscatMazda RX7
1999Chris GiddinsScott MitchellhillMazda RX7
2000Campbell WallerRita ThompsonMitsubishi VR4
2001Dean RidgeJoy RidgeMazda 323
2002Brad GoldsbroughVictoria CourtenayDatsun 1600
2003Brett WrightRobert EdwardsDatsun 180B SSS
2004(South) Simon Gibbons
(North) Craig Kenchington
(South) Michael Heselwood
(North) Greg Denton
2005Emanuele MazzeiGraham EllulMitsubishi VR4
2006Peter JerieScott FletcherMitsubishi VR4
2007Simon GibbonsMichael HeslewoodMitsubishi VR4
2008Scott JacksonRoss JacksonDatsun 1600
2009Brent MoneyMatthew SosimenkoLancer Evo 2
2010Dennis StandfordRussell TaylorDatsun Stanza
2011David SkeltonAndrew CrowleyMazda Rx7
2012Andrew CrowleyNicole CrowleyMitsubishi Lancer LA
2013Stephen DuthieDamien HannsDatsun 180B

Gemini Rally Series Winners

Year
Driver
Co-Driver
1992Rod TurnbullBrad Armstrong
1993Rod TurnbullBrad Armstrong
1994Rod TurnbullBrad Armstrong
1995Derek Bayliss
1996Rick Woskett
1997Ian MenziesMelinda Hungerford
1998Stewart WilkinsAndrew Chapman
1999Stewart Corner
2000Wayne ParsonsScott Mostram
2001Andrew MartinScott Gurney
2002David WitherdenTed Witherden
2003
2004Paul BattenJohn Anderson
2005Craig FranklinDavid White
2006Adam PhilipsNick Bell
2007Tim WilkinsScott Jackson